Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Thousands of stamps, consistently graded, competitively priced and hundreds of in-depth blog posts to read
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

The Difference Between "Reissued" & "Reprinted' Stamps?

Previous Page
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous TopicReplies: 18 / Views: 6,797Next Topic
Page: of 2
Pillar Of The Community
United States
2724 Posts
Posted 04/10/2019   9:45 pm  Show Profile Check eyeonwall's eBay Listings Bookmark this reply Add eyeonwall to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Assuming the S11111 and S22222 PB's were scanned on the same scanner with the same settings, those are blatantlu different looking, while the differences people are noting for the coils are so minor that I wonder of they would hold up if you had stamps from the beginning and end of the same pronting.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
122 Posts
Posted 04/20/2019   8:52 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add philatomic to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
What appears to be new for 3749A is only plate number S22222. It was reported in the Plate Number Report in the US Specialist in the March 2019 issue as a new plate number and again in April 2019 when all pane positions were reported. Also the stock list from the Oneco CT post office notes S22222 as a new plate number.

The APNSS web site lists 3749A as a new issue on the 2008 page with a plate number of S1111. Unfortunately the links to the supporting pictures are broken. Regardless S1111 is incorrect. The plate number has always had 5 digits following the letter S. It follows then that the listing of both plate numbers S11111 and S22222 as 2019 issues is also incorrect. S22222 is new but S11111 is not.

Is S22222 a reprint or reissue? Who knows. Supposedly the USPS changes the plate number only when some characteristic of the stamp is different. It's also surprising that a new number beginning with S has appeared as the S prefix has been supplanted by B beginning in 2016. So it's possible that the S22222 panes were printed some time ago even if the number was only recently found.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by philatomic - 04/20/2019 8:54 pm
Pillar Of The Community
United States
788 Posts
Posted 04/25/2019   5:16 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add acanalizo to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Thank you for you help.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Albert
Page: of 2 Previous TopicReplies: 18 / Views: 6,797Next Topic  
Previous Page
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.


Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2021 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2021 Stamp Community Forums
It took 0.11 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05