Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Thousands of stamps, consistently graded, competitively priced and hundreds of in-depth blog posts to read
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

Somerset, NJ Postcard Error?

 
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Valued Member
United States
13 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   1:49 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this topic Add PSPVinyls to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
I went to an antique show at my local 4-H center, I'm actually a leader of a Steampunk club there, but I bought a bunch of old postcards. Some are the old foil stamped Christmas cards and I surprisingly found an original SQUEAKER card that still works! But this postcard I feel like is an error due to a spelling mistake. I've done my research and in Somerset, NJ there is no Chimner Rock Falls. However, there is a Chimney Rock Falls in Somerset, NJ.
Do mistakes like this usually happen?
And all I paid for this was 5 bucks.


Send note to Staff

Pillar Of The Community
Learn More...
United States
3624 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   2:27 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add redwoodrandy to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
This is a privately printed postcard. Mistakes happen. Now a postal card would have more value.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United States
13 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   2:29 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add PSPVinyls to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply

Quote:
This is a privately printed postcard. Mistakes happen. Now a postal card would have more value.


Thanks for the info.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
United States
6396 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   3:55 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Petert4522 to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Well, I am not so sure that it is a mistake. I live close to Alabama where the folks talk about yeller (yellow ) and winder ( window ). Maybe chimner is the Southern word for chimney?


Peter
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United States
13 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   4:05 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add PSPVinyls to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply

Quote:
Well, I am not so sure that it is a mistake. I live close to Alabama where the folks talk about yeller (yellow ) and winder ( window ). Maybe chimner is the Southern word for chimney?


Never thought of that.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
Egypt
284 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   4:31 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add agmasd56 to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
nice card
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
United States
5877 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   4:59 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add smauggie to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Colloquial names for locales change over time. You got what you paid for. A nice postcard.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
APS Member #: 222539 AAPE, Maplewood Stamp Club (MN), Northern Philatelic Society, US Philatelic Classics Society, Auxiliary Markings Club, Canal Zone Study Group, Minnesota Postal History Society
Pillar Of The Community
2127 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   6:06 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add John Becker to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
The card label and postmark are SomerVILLE, in Somerset County. The Somerville postmaster had a salary of $2600 in 1907.

Typographical errors and misidentifications on postcards are not particularly common, but because most were mass produced like this one, they are not valuable as errors. And with many pre-WWI cards printed in Germany, it is easy to find brick and roof colors differing from reality.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United States
87 Posts
Posted 02/21/2017   7:32 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add PekingDuckDog to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I lived in Jerz (nobody from there ever calls it Joyz or Joizey) for 20 years and used to play in chess tournaments in Somerset. Somerville isn't that far away. New Jersey has almost 600 "official" municipalities - towns, cities, townships, boroughs, villages, some with only a couple of dozen residents - and many more names that don't have any official standing but are well-known nonetheless. Examples of the latter would be sections of Newark such as Ironbound and Weequahic (pronounced Week Wake). Other examples are parts of the larger townships in the central part of the state: for instance, Brick Township (or Brick) is an amalgamation of old settlements such as Herbertsville, Laurelton, Adamston, etc. Somerset is actually another example; it's an unincorporated part of Franklin Township (not to be confused with the Somerset in Mercer County or the Franklin in Sussex County).

"Chimner Rock" is an example of a common variety of typographic error, merging the last letter of one word with the first letter of the next word, though it's a bit unusual to see that kind of typo on a display line. You're right, it's supposed to be Chimney Rock. And John Becker is right, it's in Somerville. But I hope my meandering first paragraph helps to explain why it's OK to get confused in New Jersey, and why collecting New Jersey paraphernalia is infinitely fascinating.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by PekingDuckDog - 02/21/2017 7:33 pm
Valued Member
United States
13 Posts
Posted 02/22/2017   3:23 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add PSPVinyls to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply

Quote:
The card label and postmark are SomerVILLE, in Somerset County. The Somerville postmaster had a salary of $2600 in 1907.


LOL! I just realized I made that mistake! I was using my phone while posting and I must have hit the wrong autocorrect word.
Boy do I feel dumb
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2019 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2019 Stamp Community Forums
It took 0.67 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05