Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

Bulgarian stamps in recess  
 

Next Page    
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2
Pillar Of The Community

Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/22/2018   10:02 am  Show Profile Bookmark this topic Add Galeoptix to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
Most early Bulgarian stamp in recess were done elsewhere in Europe.

The 1911-1915 series printed in Rome, but probably prepared - engraved? - by Bradbury Wilkinson,New Malden.

According to the Michel catalogue in 1915 only new colours were introduced!





So not just a colour or shade change!

Designer (see the initials) - Georgi Evstatiev (15 April 1875 Stara Zagora - 5 November 1923 Sofia]
Send note to Staff

Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/22/2018   10:03 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply





So not just a colour or shade change!

Designer (see the initials) - Georgi Evstatiev (15 April 1875 Stara Zagora - 5 November 1923 Sofia]
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/22/2018   10:05 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply







Designer - Anton Stefanov Mitov [1 April 1862, Stara Zagora - 20 August 1930, Sofia]
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by Galeoptix - 05/22/2018 10:06 am
Pillar Of The Community
United Kingdom
2469 Posts
Posted 05/22/2018   10:54 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add nigelc to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Thanks for the interesting posts Galeoptix with nice clear scans.

According to SG they were engraved by Bradbury Wilkinson and printed by the Government Printing Works in Rome.

SG notes that the re-engraved stamps vary considerably in size and design details from the originals and that the initials were removed in the re-engraved 5st, 10st and 25st stamps.

It's fascinating when I see detailed scans online of stamps that I thought I know well but really haven't looked at carefully before.

Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Nigel
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/23/2018   1:56 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply




Not just a change of colour!

A completely different engraving!!

Designer - Georgi Evstatiev (15 April 1875 Stara Zagora - 5 November 1923 Sofia]
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/23/2018   1:57 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply




Not just a different shade!

A completely different engraving!!

Designer - Georgi Evstatiev (15 April 1875 Stara Zagora - 5 November 1923 Sofia]
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/23/2018   1:58 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply




Not just a change of colour!

A completely different engraving!!

Designer - Georgi Evstatiev (15 April 1875 Stara Zagora - 5 November 1923 Sofia]
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/23/2018   2:05 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Why the new engravings in 1915???

All values: 1, 5, 10, 15, 25,30st AND 1 Lewa - are completely different stamps!! No varieties!

Not just the engraving, but also the lineperforation AND the type of paper..

There was a world war raging in 1915!

Was Bradbury NOT in the position of delivering new plates???

Were the 1915 printing really printed in Rome??? Or may be in Bucuresti???

A lot of questions after some 100 years since their being issued!

Has nobody asked them before???

Why did Michel make the crucial mistake of enlisting the second engravings of the 1 Lewa in the 1911 series?

The change of colour/shade is comparable to that of the 1st!
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/24/2018   06:54 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply




There was no 1915 printing [ ? ] but also the initials are quite different! Not G.E. nor A.M. but E.V????

E. Vaquer??? According to Adrian E. Vaquer was engraving Bulgarian stamps for Bradbury Wilkinson....
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by Galeoptix - 05/24/2018 06:55 am
Valued Member
United Kingdom
223 Posts
Posted 05/24/2018   2:33 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Mmh, all rather intriguing indeed! At least SG did mention that the plates were re-engraved. The change of printer with all the subsequent changes, may have been political, what with Italy signing secret treaties with the allies in 1915 and Bulgaria siding with the central powers in the same year. Italy (and BW) were therefore maybe not as willing to print stamps for a central power? I know it's pure speculation, but it would then also explain why printers Petiti could not make use of existing plates, and maybe even why new printings by a new printer were necessary in the first place.

As for Vaquer, yes, he did work on several BW stamps for Bulgaria but in the 1920s. With all the other initials on those stamps being designers, it seems a bit odd to have Vaquer's initials there as engraver, but then again, if he was the designer as well, then it would make sense. I have so far never come across the names of any of these engravers for this set and am still waiting for a signed proof or whatever to take this forward!
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Pillar Of The Community
United Kingdom
2469 Posts
Posted 05/24/2018   3:28 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add nigelc to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I agree this is probably the result of the entry of Bulgaria into the war in 1915.

Bulgaria declared war on Serbia on 14th October 1915 and this was followed quickly by a number of declarations of war on Bulgaria by countries allied with Serbia in the war against the Ottoman Empire.

Britain declared war on Bulgaria on 15th October. France did likewise on 16th October, followed by Russia and Italy on 19th October.

The re-engraved stamps were issued on 7th November.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Nigel
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/24/2018   6:39 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by Galeoptix - 05/24/2018 6:41 pm
Pillar Of The Community
Czech Republic
552 Posts
Posted 05/25/2018   05:08 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add florian to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Galeoptix - Rein, for http://goscf.com/t/62086#537627 , see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaros...C5%A1%C3%ADn . Jaroslav Věšín signed his designs with a ligature of the Cyrillic letters "Ya" and "Ve" (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyrillic_script ).


While Anton Mitov signed his designs with a combination of the letters "A" and "M", Georgi Evstatiev did so with a combination of the letter "Ge" in Cyrillic script and the letter "G" in Latin script.

Zdravím,

Florián
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/25/2018   05:13 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
"but it would then also explain why printers Petiti could not make use of existing plates, and maybe even why new printings by a new printer were necessary in the first place."

Adrian,

where did you get the name of the printer????

Where was this printing house located???

The Bulgarian government side does indeed mention Petiti....

groetjes, Rein
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Netherlands
654 Posts
Posted 05/25/2018   05:26 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Galeoptix to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Florian,

Jaroslav V#283;šín
23 May 1860 Vraný , Czechia
9 May 1915 Sofia

was NOT mentioned as one of the designers according to the Michel catalogue.

A few day ago I was drawn to this series by observing some repeating initials! Just that.

Immmediately after that I was struck by the differences in those initials and then came up with this thread!

pozdrawiam, Rein
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United Kingdom
223 Posts
Posted 05/25/2018   10:32 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Rein, the name Petiti is mentioned in the SG catalogue.
Info from stampprinters.info:
E. Petiti Printery, Rome.
First stamp(s) traced by compiler: 1906 for Italy.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2018 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2018 Stamp Community Forums
It took 0.84 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05