Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Thousands of stamps, consistently graded, competitively priced and hundreds of in-depth blog posts to read
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

Mailometer Type 2 Vending Coil Fake Vs Real

 
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Valued Member
324 Posts
Posted 06/25/2019   5:58 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this topic Add lukusw to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
This is supposed to be Mailometer Type 2. It hole sizes are perfect (1.95mm each) but the length of 7 holes is off from my reference (which is Belasco's book on Vending & Affixing Coils). Belasco states that the total length for 7 holes should be 20.6mm. Mine is 21.0mm. I assume this one is likely a fake, but since the holes are right and the length is off <0.5mm, I didn't want to finalize a "fraud" verdict without posting it here.

Send note to Staff

Pillar Of The Community
2063 Posts
Posted 06/25/2019   6:34 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add John Becker to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
On the other side of the coin ... Are you absolutely sure of the accuracy of your measuring device? The difference could be there instead.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
324 Posts
Posted 06/25/2019   6:50 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add lukusw to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
John, I'm not sure. I'm using the Precision US Specialty Gauge which has a 0.5mm measuring grid. But that does require me to accurately line things up. So user error is definitely in the realm of possibility.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
United States
5891 Posts
Posted 06/25/2019   6:56 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add revcollector to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
It sure looks a lot like PFC 543686.

http://pfsearch.org/pfsearch/pf_grd...mitNext=Next
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
2063 Posts
Posted 06/25/2019   7:06 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add John Becker to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Definitely a different pair.

LOL, "user error" is another factor in addition to accuracy of the ruler itself. Have you measured you ruler against other rulers? That makes two possible sources of deviation beyond the actual measurement of the stamp itself. Otherwise, I would consider comparing against a known stamp.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2019 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2019 Stamp Community Forums
It took 0.36 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05