Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Thousands of stamps, consistently graded, competitively priced and hundreds of in-depth blog posts to read
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

Is This Stamp 11 Or 11A - Certs Are Not Consistent

 
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Valued Member
Learn More...
397 Posts
Posted 07/19/2019   9:03 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this topic Add Oracle of Delphi to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
I was going through my older stamps to see which had relatively recent certificates to determine whether I should bring any to the APS show for PF to expertise. I came across two certificates for the stamp below - one from PF from 1992 identifying it as an 11 and one from PSE from 2008 saying it's an 11A. I thought the main (only?) difference was the existence of an inner line, which I cannot detect, given my poor eyesight. Can anyone with more knowledge and better eye sight opine on which it is? This is the best resolution I can do with my scanner. Thank you for your help.




Send note to Staff
Edited by Oracle of Delphi - 07/19/2019 9:10 pm

Pillar Of The Community
2129 Posts
Posted 07/19/2019   9:18 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add John Becker to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Both certificates are correct. Between 1992 and 2008 the Scott catalog listings for 10 and 11 were split/redefined as major numbers of 10, 10A, 11, and 11A.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
United States
1542 Posts
Posted 07/19/2019   9:20 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add hy-brasil to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
It's a #11A now. #11A didn't exist as a separate listing in 1992, but was a listed variety of #11 in Scott Specialized. The separate number was added sometime in the mid-2000s. So both are correct. If the submitter doesn't ask for ID of a variety or a plating position confirmation, that does not necessarily get put on a cert.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by hy-brasil - 07/19/2019 9:23 pm
Valued Member
Learn More...
397 Posts
Posted 07/19/2019   9:30 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Oracle of Delphi to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Thanks for the additional information. Again, perhaps displaying my ignorance or lack of eyesight, I thought the Type II (11A) was the one with the inner line, but I can't see it, at least one as clearly depicted in the Scott catalog. So be it, based on the PSE cert and your comments, I will book it as an 11A, unless anyone else has an observation.


Thank you again.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Learn More...
United States
705 Posts
Posted 07/19/2019   9:55 pm  Show Profile Check rlsny's eBay Listings Bookmark this reply Add rlsny to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
You are correct. The A types have the inner line. I've added some arrows where the line is clear on the photo you uploaded.

Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
Learn More...
397 Posts
Posted 07/20/2019   11:43 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Oracle of Delphi to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Thank you again to all - appreciate the quick responses.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
74 Posts
Posted 07/20/2019   11:48 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add ttreen to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I didn't see recut inner lines either. Many, if not most, type I stamps show traces of the inner line from the reliefs on the transfer roll, especially near the upper right rosette. This stamp can't be from plate 1L, 3 or even 2L: all of them have clearly recut inner lines. That leaves just plate 5L if it is type II. The stamp doesn't look like a typical plate 4 or plate 8 stamp. I thought it might be a type I stamp from plate 6 or 7.

I recalled that most bottom row stamps from plate 5L are A reliefs and this stamp is a B relief. So I checked Chase and found that only two bottom row stamps from 5L are B reliefs: 94L and 94R. And 94L has a big crack in it. So all I needed to do was eliminate 94R and I would know that PSE made another mistake! So I looked, and looked, and darned if 94R doesn't look like a pretty good match.

To be diligent somebody should check bottom row stamps from 4, 6, 7 & 8, but it looks to me like they got this one right.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2019 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2019 Stamp Community Forums
It took 0.52 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05