Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Thousands of stamps, consistently graded, competitively priced and hundreds of in-depth blog posts to read
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

Is This Memel 210 Pf Xiv?

 
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Valued Member

147 Posts
Posted 10/12/2019   10:45 am  Show Profile Bookmark this topic Add rmatossian to your friends list Get a Link to this Message
I've not seen one of these before, so I don't know if this is the plate flaw "ink splotch above 5" variety. It's hard to tell with the overprint right in the way.

Send note to Staff

Pillar Of The Community
Learn More...
United Kingdom
1097 Posts
Posted 10/13/2019   6:03 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Tim H to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I can't find the error you mention in the Neefus Handbook for any of the surcharged 50 marku stamps. There is an error (Mi210 XVI for the 15 c on 50 m, Mi218 XIV for 25 c on 50 m, Mi226 XIII for 30 c in 50 m) described as "the right value box and the "5" have colour dots. This doesn't seem to be what you show here, which looks quite ordinary apart from some small inking irregularity in the lower bar and the flag of the '5'.

What is the surcharge value of your stamp?
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
147 Posts
Posted 10/13/2019   9:50 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add rmatossian to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Tim, thanks for responding. The stamp is 15c on 50m. The flaw in question is on the original stamp (Mi.145 PF IV), not the overprint, and so it would appear on all the surcharged varieties as well. Michel lists it as 210 PF XIV Farbklecks uber "5" der rechten Wertangabe "50", so I'm pretty sure we're talking about the same flaw. I have a PDF of the Neefus handbook, where it's also listed as 210 PF XIV. The small inking irregularity in the flag of the "5" that you mentioned is what I'm thinking constitutes the plate flaw. It may be mostly obscured by the upper bar. Also, there is a very small dot inside the "0", and this might be part of the same flaw. Ideally, I'm hoping that someone who has seen this plate flaw can verify if it's supposed to look like my stamp.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Learn More...
United Kingdom
1097 Posts
Posted 10/14/2019   07:06 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Tim H to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Thanks for clarifying. Unfortunately I don't have this plate flaw so I can't give an example. I don't think many folk on this forum collect these stamps, but if anyone does, please have a look if you have this flaw and show us an example.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
155 Posts
Posted 10/14/2019   07:45 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add hornet785 to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Hi,

Unfortunately it is not PF XIV (Same as Mi.Nr. 145 IV)

Position 78 on sheet III. Here an example. (taken on eBay) Not a perfect image but you can see the flaw pretty well.

Regards

Hornet






Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Edited by hornet785 - 10/14/2019 07:46 am
Valued Member
147 Posts
Posted 10/14/2019   08:30 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add rmatossian to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Hornet, I found it on eBay.de just now. Thanks for your effort; it is much appreciated.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Learn More...
United Kingdom
1097 Posts
Posted 10/14/2019   2:37 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add Tim H to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
That's a nice break in the vignette above the R in MARKIU on the example shown. Thanks for posting this image.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
147 Posts
Posted 10/14/2019   7:58 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add rmatossian to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I checked my stamp to see if it has the break above the "R" like on the above photo of 145 IV (as Tim most alertly points out). The overprint also hides this area, but it appears there is some kind of break there, only a little different. So I'm pretty sure I don't have sheet III, position 78. I guess the whole issue could be plated fairly easily and there could be many more "plate flaws" than those listed in Michel or the Neefus Handbook, depending on how minor you're willing to go.

Also, Tim, is there really a stamp that just says "Africa" on it? Seems a little non-specific!
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2019 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2019 Stamp Community Forums
It took 0.19 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05