Stamp Community Family of Web Sites
Thousands of stamps, consistently graded, competitively priced and hundreds of in-depth blog posts to read
Stamp Community Forum
 
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Welcome Guest! Need help? Got a question? Inherit some stamps?
Our stamp forum is completely free! Register Now!

Who Engraved This Stamp?

Previous Page | Next Page    
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.
Author Previous TopicReplies: 66 / Views: 4,697Next Topic
Page: of 5
Valued Member
United Kingdom
255 Posts
Posted 03/27/2020   5:26 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Yes, I think so too. Thanks for uploading these, lithograving!
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Bedrock Of The Community
Australia
30171 Posts
Posted 03/27/2020   6:12 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add rod222 to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
The most obvious difference is the 40 pfennig has 4 lines on the upper lip, whereas the 50 pfennig has 5 lines.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
Canada
67 Posts
Posted 04/02/2020   06:34 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add canadian to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
It's rather late to enter the scene on the 'woodcut', which I took several days to understand in the context of the Heuss engraving.
The concept used is the term 'en épargne' in French.
This means, simply save the portions that are to print and cut away other portions, as opposed to intaglio, where the portions to print are scored/cut and removed.
Saving the portions to print as a technique of engraving was done on wood in the early times.
'Holzstich' is saving the portions that are to print, in this case, done on steel. There are no wood blocks used.
Again the term typography is WRONG!; it should be surface printing, but I am of the Old school - hence pedantic. Typography is the replication of the steel engraving using lead, as done at De La Rue in their printing for universal key/duty and hot-key machine related font prep for printing books. Typo is replication.
I now have more dislikes, from this group for up-setting the traditional use of typography as terminology.
cNA
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Bedrock Of The Community
Australia
30171 Posts
Posted 04/02/2020   9:22 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add rod222 to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
For reflection:
People respond to advice given with grace and courtesy,
Shouting and being demonstrative, injures what could be sage advice.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/-/201809145265?rt nc amp orig_cvip true amp nordt true target _blank rel nofollow 201809145265 /a .jpg" border="0" style='cursor:default' onClick='doimage(this,event)'>
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United Kingdom
255 Posts
Posted 04/06/2020   06:17 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
With apologies for butting in, but I have an urgent philatelic question!


I was working on the database of Jorge aka Giorgio Nicastro, who engraved a number of stamps for Argentina, and I was wondering whether it is true that he started off signing his stamps with G. Nicastro, see for example this 1966 stamp,



and later used to sign off with J. Nicastro, as on this 1979 stamp (on the right),



or were there maybe two Nicastro's at work? I believe there was only one Nicastro working as an engraver at the time, but I would like confirmation of that! It would make sense, because he started out life as the Italian Giorgio and ended up as the Argentine (Argentinian?) Jorge.

Does anyone know for certain?

Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Pillar Of The Community
United Kingdom
2995 Posts
Posted 04/06/2020   07:29 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add nigelc to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Hello AK,

It appears to be the same man:

"Jorge (o Giorgio, tal su nombre original) nació en Roma, Italia, el 27 de mayo de 1935 y falleció en Buenos Aires habiéndose nacionalizado argentino en 1971."

"Jorge (or Giorgio, as his original name) was born in Rome, Italy, on May 27, 1935 and died in Buenos Aires, having become an Argentine national in 1971."

This is taken from this website:

http://cnba.org.ar/jorge_nicastro.html

This has nice photos of him at work.

Nigel
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Nigel
Pillar Of The Community
Canada
5020 Posts
Posted 04/06/2020   11:17 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add lithograving to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
On page 172 of the Collecting by Engraver thread
http://goscf.com/t/9106&whichpage=172

jorgesurcl has additional information regarding the Nicastro
family of engravers.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United Kingdom
255 Posts
Posted 04/08/2020   05:27 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Thanks for that! It was actually the cnba article which threw me originally, as I had them down as two engravers in my database and then when the SG info didn't seem to match mine I was just at a bit of a loss as to what was happening! But I've now put the two entries together so all's well that ends well!
:-)
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Pillar Of The Community
Canada
5020 Posts
Posted 05/30/2020   7:56 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add lithograving to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Canada issued this stamp in 1970 for the Centennial of the
Northwest Territories.

Scott 506



For some reason there is no engraver noted in Unitrade
or in the Canadian Postal Archives Database

Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Pillar Of The Community
Canada
5020 Posts
Posted 06/06/2020   2:22 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add lithograving to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I seem to recall some info that perhaps Canada Scott 506
was etched instead of line engraved and that is why no
engraver was noted.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United Kingdom
255 Posts
Posted 06/22/2020   05:30 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I've just received two stamps of the 1993 set issued in the USA marking the inauguration of the National Postal Museum. Small parts of these are engraved, but Stanley Gibbons does not give an engraver. Hessler's book stops in 1992.





Does anyone know who engraved these stamps? I know there are four in the set, but I only have these two. However, I would like the know the engraver(s?) of all four stamps, if you please.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Pillar Of The Community
Canada
5020 Posts
Posted 06/28/2020   12:39 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add lithograving to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
The engraver was Armandina Lozano.

See link here to US Postal Bulletin July 22, 1993 issue.

Scroll down to page 14

http://www.uspostalbulletins.com/PD...earch=%22%22
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Valued Member
United Kingdom
255 Posts
Posted 06/30/2020   4:01 pm  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Wow, that's a very good find, thanks very much!
So it was Armandina Lozano. Great to be able to add another set to her (so far rather small) database!
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Valued Member
United Kingdom
255 Posts
Posted 07/01/2020   04:39 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add AKPhilately to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
Right, I have an even trickier one for you all, especially those who can read German!

The 1892 definitives of Argentina portray Rivadavia, Belgrano and San Martin. The stamps are engraved by Nuesch, but, and here is the problem, Schirnböck engraved several unadopted essays for this set before he left the country and Nuesch took over.

And so I have a proof of one of those unadopted designs, and I'm trying to determine whether it was Schirnböck or Nuesch who engraved it. The proof is not featured in Sendlhofer's book on Schirnböck, so I'm inclined to opt for Nuesch as the engraver.

But there is German text written on the proof, which may hold a clue. I'm awful at reading old handwriting so I can only make out a word or two, three from this text. All I know is that I'm pretty certain it is not Schirnböck's handwriting.

So the question is: can anyone actually read what it says here? I don't need it translated per se, just the German text would be fine.

Here are the front and back (where the sentence is continued) of the item.





I think it goes something like:

Probe Drucke
angefertigt von ihm in Buenos Ayres...

and then I'm losing the plot.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
My stamp engravers website:
http://stampengravers.blogspot.co.uk/
Pillar Of The Community
Canada
5020 Posts
Posted 07/01/2020   11:56 am  Show Profile Bookmark this reply Add lithograving to your friends list  Get a Link to this Reply
I'm sure Florian will be able to decipher that script easily.
Send note to Staff  Go to Top of Page
Page: of 5 Previous TopicReplies: 66 / Views: 4,697Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 
To participate in the forum you must log in or register.


Go to Top of Page
Disclaimer: While a tremendous amount of effort goes into ensuring the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Stamp Community assumes no liability for errors. Copyright 2005 - 2020 Stamp Community Family - All rights reserved worldwide. Use of any images or content on this website without prior written permission of Stamp Community or the original lender is strictly prohibited.
Privacy Policy / Terms of Use    Advertise Here
Stamp Community Forum © 2007 - 2020 Stamp Community Forums
It took 1.78 seconds to lick this stamp. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000 Version 3.4.05